KCC SYDNEY BASIN CAT REGATTA - September 2023
Kurnell Catamaran Club Inc - Sponsored by Boatcrewgear.com
Sunday 24th September 2023 - REVISED RESULTS
FINAL RESULTS (Combined Divisions) - As calculated by the 2023/24 AS CatamaranYardsticks
Overall
Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: AS, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank |
Sail No |
Boat Name |
Class |
Div |
Helm |
Crew |
ASYS |
Race 1 |
Race 2 |
Race 3 |
Race 4 |
Total |
Nett |
1st |
AUS 227 |
Helter Skelter |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Craig Harden |
|
76.5 |
(3.0) |
2.0 |
1.0 |
1.0 |
7.0 |
4.0 |
2nd |
AUS 144 |
|
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Brad Ashmore |
|
76.5 |
4.0 |
1.0 |
2.0 |
(6.0) |
13.0 |
7.0 |
3rd |
AUS 146 |
Titan |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Brian Chapman |
|
76.5 |
1.0 |
(5.0) |
3.0 |
3.0 |
12.0 |
7.0 |
4th |
AUS 149 |
Bam |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Arthur Gargett |
|
76.5 |
2.0 |
4.0 |
(6.0) |
2.0 |
14.0 |
8.0 |
5th |
AUS 442 |
Maverick |
F18 |
3 |
Grant Maver |
Dave |
65 |
5.5 |
(8.0) |
4.0 |
7.0 |
24.5 |
16.5 |
6th |
AUS 105 |
Fang |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Dave Hillyer |
|
76.5 |
5.5 |
6.0 |
(9.0) |
5.0 |
25.5 |
16.5 |
7th |
AUS 70 |
Swordfish Trombones |
F18 |
3 |
Andrew Smith |
Vanessa Colwell |
65 |
(8.0) |
3.0 |
7.0 |
8.0 |
26.0 |
18.0 |
8th |
AUS 246 |
Mojo |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Jason McDonald |
|
76.5 |
(9.0) |
9.0 |
5.0 |
4.0 |
27.0 |
18.0 |
9th |
AUS 777 |
YKnot |
F18 |
3 |
Murray Makin |
Danielle Makin |
65 |
(11.0) |
10.0 |
8.0 |
9.0 |
38.0 |
27.0 |
10th |
AUS 038 |
R U Serious |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
John Mitchell |
|
76.5 |
7.0 |
7.0 |
(14.0 DNF) |
14.0 DNS |
42.0 |
28.0 |
11th |
AUS 316 |
INOX 2 |
Tornado International |
3 |
Ross Newman |
John Stone |
63.5 |
(12.0) |
11.0 |
10.0 |
10.0 |
43.0 |
31.0 |
12th |
1711 |
Donkey Business |
Nacra 5.8NA |
2 |
Arthur Targar |
Ben Leslie |
70 |
10.0 |
(13.0) |
11.0 |
11.0 |
45.0 |
32.0 |
13th |
104 |
Nacramonger |
Nacra 14sq |
1 |
Peter Watson |
|
85 |
(13.0) |
12.0 |
12.0 |
12.0 |
49.0 |
36.0 |
Race 1
Start: Division 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/leeward x 2, Wind dir: ENE, Ave wind: 8-10 Kts
Start: Division 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Division 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:10:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank |
Sail No |
Boat Name |
Class |
Div |
Helm |
Crew |
ASYS |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
BCE |
BCR |
Points |
1 |
AUS 146 |
Titan |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Brian Chapman |
|
76.5 |
0:18:05 |
0:23:38 |
0:00:00 |
76.5 |
1.0 |
2 |
AUS 149 |
Bam |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Arthur Gargett |
|
76.5 |
0:18:20 |
0:23:58 |
0:00:15 |
77.558 |
2.0 |
3 |
AUS 227 |
Helter Skelter |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Craig Harden |
|
76.5 |
0:18:57 |
0:24:46 |
0:00:52 |
80.166 |
3.0 |
4 |
AUS 144 |
|
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Brad Ashmore |
|
76.5 |
0:19:02 |
0:24:53 |
0:00:57 |
80.519 |
4.0 |
5 |
AUS 442 |
Maverick |
F18 |
3 |
Grant Maver |
Dave |
65 |
0:16:22 |
0:25:11 |
0:01:00 |
69.238 |
5.5 |
5 |
AUS 105 |
Fang |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Dave Hillyer |
|
76.5 |
0:19:16 |
0:25:11 |
0:01:11 |
81.506 |
5.5 |
7 |
AUS 038 |
R U Serious |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
John Mitchell |
|
76.5 |
0:20:37 |
0:26:57 |
0:02:32 |
87.217 |
7.0 |
8 |
AUS 70 |
Swordfish Trombones |
F18 |
3 |
Andrew Smith |
Vanessa Colwell |
65 |
0:17:41 |
0:27:12 |
0:02:19 |
74.808 |
8.0 |
9 |
AUS 246 |
Mojo |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Jason McDonald |
|
76.5 |
0:20:53 |
0:27:18 |
0:02:48 |
88.345 |
9.0 |
10 |
1711 |
Donkey Business |
Nacra 5.8NA |
2 |
Arthur Targar |
Ben Leslie |
70 |
0:19:07 |
0:27:19 |
0:02:34 |
80.871 |
10.0 |
11 |
AUS 777 |
YKnot |
F18 |
3 |
Murray Makin |
Danielle Makin |
65 |
0:18:32 |
0:28:31 |
0:03:10 |
78.404 |
11.0 |
12 |
AUS 316 |
INOX 2 |
Tornado International |
3 |
Ross Newman |
John Stone |
63.5 |
0:18:13 |
0:28:41 |
0:03:12 |
77.064 |
12.0 |
13 |
104 |
Nacramonger |
Nacra 14sq |
1 |
Peter Watson |
|
85 |
0:25:32 |
0:30:02 |
0:05:26 |
108.017 |
13.0 |
Race 2
Start: Division 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/leeward x 2, Wind dir: East, Ave wind: 9-12 Kts
Start: Division 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Division 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:10:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank |
Sail No |
Boat Name |
Class |
Div |
Helm |
Crew |
ASYS |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
BCE |
BCR |
Points |
1 |
AUS 144 |
|
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Brad Ashmore |
|
76.5 |
0:16:14 |
0:21:13 |
0:00:00 |
76.5 |
1.0 |
2 |
AUS 227 |
Helter Skelter |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Craig Harden |
|
76.5 |
0:16:23 |
0:21:25 |
0:00:09 |
77.207 |
2.0 |
3 |
AUS 70 |
Swordfish Trombones |
F18 |
3 |
Andrew Smith |
Vanessa Colwell |
65 |
0:14:51 |
0:22:51 |
0:01:03 |
69.981 |
3.0 |
4 |
AUS 149 |
Bam |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Arthur Gargett |
|
76.5 |
0:18:06 |
0:23:40 |
0:01:52 |
85.297 |
4.0 |
5 |
AUS 146 |
Titan |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Brian Chapman |
|
76.5 |
0:18:11 |
0:23:46 |
0:01:57 |
85.689 |
5.0 |
6 |
AUS 105 |
Fang |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Dave Hillyer |
|
76.5 |
0:18:16 |
0:23:53 |
0:02:02 |
86.082 |
6.0 |
7 |
AUS 038 |
R U Serious |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
John Mitchell |
|
76.5 |
0:18:19 |
0:23:57 |
0:02:05 |
86.318 |
7.0 |
8 |
AUS 442 |
Maverick |
F18 |
3 |
Grant Maver |
Dave |
65 |
0:15:43 |
0:24:11 |
0:01:55 |
74.065 |
8.0 |
9 |
AUS 246 |
Mojo |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Jason McDonald |
|
76.5 |
0:18:33 |
0:24:15 |
0:02:19 |
87.417 |
9.0 |
10 |
AUS 777 |
YKnot |
F18 |
3 |
Murray Makin |
Danielle Makin |
65 |
0:16:12 |
0:24:55 |
0:02:24 |
76.343 |
10.0 |
11 |
AUS 316 |
INOX 2 |
Tornado International |
3 |
Ross Newman |
John Stone |
63.5 |
0:16:17 |
0:25:39 |
0:02:49 |
76.736 |
11.0 |
12 |
104 |
Nacramonger |
Nacra 14sq |
1 |
Peter Watson |
|
85 |
0:22:50 |
0:26:52 |
0:04:48 |
107.603 |
12.0 |
13 |
1711 |
Donkey Business |
Nacra 5.8NA |
2 |
Arthur Targar |
Ben Leslie |
70 |
0:19:02 |
0:27:11 |
0:04:11 |
89.695 |
13.0 |
Race 3
Start: Division 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/leeward x 2, Wind dir: East, Ave wind: 10-14 kts
Start: Division 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Division 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:10:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank |
Sail No |
Boat Name |
Class |
Div |
Helm |
Crew |
ASYS |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
BCE |
BCR |
Points |
1 |
AUS 227 |
Helter Skelter |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Craig Harden |
|
76.5 |
0:19:44 |
0:25:48 |
0:00:00 |
76.5 |
1.0 |
2 |
AUS 144 |
|
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Brad Ashmore |
|
76.5 |
0:19:53 |
0:25:59 |
0:00:09 |
77.082 |
2.0 |
3 |
AUS 146 |
Titan |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Brian Chapman |
|
76.5 |
0:19:56 |
0:26:03 |
0:00:12 |
77.275 |
3.0 |
4 |
AUS 442 |
Maverick |
F18 |
3 |
Grant Maver |
Dave |
65 |
0:16:58 |
0:26:06 |
0:00:12 |
65.774 |
4.0 |
5 |
AUS 246 |
Mojo |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Jason McDonald |
|
76.5 |
0:20:08 |
0:26:19 |
0:00:24 |
78.051 |
5.0 |
6 |
AUS 149 |
Bam |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Arthur Gargett |
|
76.5 |
0:20:40 |
0:27:01 |
0:00:56 |
80.118 |
6.0 |
7 |
AUS 70 |
Swordfish Trombones |
F18 |
3 |
Andrew Smith |
Vanessa Colwell |
65 |
0:17:43 |
0:27:15 |
0:00:57 |
68.682 |
7.0 |
8 |
AUS 777 |
YKnot |
F18 |
3 |
Murray Makin |
Danielle Makin |
65 |
0:17:51 |
0:27:28 |
0:01:05 |
69.199 |
8.0 |
9 |
AUS 105 |
Fang |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Dave Hillyer |
|
76.5 |
0:21:17 |
0:27:49 |
0:01:33 |
82.509 |
9.0 |
10 |
AUS 316 |
INOX 2 |
Tornado International |
3 |
Ross Newman |
John Stone |
63.5 |
0:18:40 |
0:29:24 |
0:02:17 |
72.365 |
10.0 |
11 |
1711 |
Donkey Business |
Nacra 5.8NA |
2 |
Arthur Targar |
Ben Leslie |
70 |
0:21:25 |
0:30:36 |
0:03:22 |
83.026 |
11.0 |
12 |
104 |
Nacramonger |
Nacra 14sq |
1 |
Peter Watson |
|
85 |
0:27:27 |
0:32:18 |
0:05:31 |
106.415 |
12.0 |
13 |
AUS 038 |
R U Serious |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
John Mitchell |
|
76.5 |
DNF |
|
|
|
14.0 |
Race 4
Start: Division 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/leeward x 2, Wind dir: East, Ave wind: 10-14 Kts
Start: Division 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Division 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:10:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank |
Sail No |
Boat Name |
Class |
Div |
Helm |
Crew |
ASYS |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
BCE |
BCR |
Points |
1 |
AUS 227 |
Helter Skelter |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Craig Harden |
|
76.5 |
0:20:37 |
0:26:57 |
0:00:00 |
76.5 |
1.0 |
2 |
AUS 149 |
Bam |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Arthur Gargett |
|
76.5 |
0:20:41 |
0:27:02 |
0:00:04 |
76.747 |
2.0 |
3 |
AUS 146 |
Titan |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Brian Chapman |
|
76.5 |
0:20:55 |
0:27:21 |
0:00:18 |
77.613 |
3.0 |
4 |
AUS 246 |
Mojo |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Jason McDonald |
|
76.5 |
0:20:57 |
0:27:23 |
0:00:20 |
77.737 |
4.0 |
5 |
AUS 105 |
Fang |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Dave Hillyer |
|
76.5 |
0:21:35 |
0:28:13 |
0:00:58 |
80.087 |
5.0 |
6 |
AUS 144 |
|
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Brad Ashmore |
|
76.5 |
0:22:24 |
0:29:17 |
0:01:47 |
83.117 |
6.0 |
7 |
AUS 442 |
Maverick |
F18 |
3 |
Grant Maver |
Dave |
65 |
0:19:45 |
0:30:23 |
0:02:14 |
73.284 |
7.0 |
8 |
AUS 70 |
Swordfish Trombones |
F18 |
3 |
Andrew Smith |
Vanessa Colwell |
65 |
0:19:57 |
0:30:42 |
0:02:26 |
74.026 |
8.0 |
9 |
AUS 777 |
YKnot |
F18 |
3 |
Murray Makin |
Danielle Makin |
65 |
0:20:04 |
0:30:52 |
0:02:33 |
74.459 |
9.0 |
10 |
AUS 316 |
INOX 2 |
Tornado International |
3 |
Ross Newman |
John Stone |
63.5 |
0:19:55 |
0:31:22 |
0:02:48 |
73.903 |
10.0 |
11 |
1711 |
Donkey Business |
Nacra 5.8NA |
2 |
Arthur Targar |
Ben Leslie |
70 |
0:22:37 |
0:32:19 |
0:03:45 |
83.921 |
11.0 |
12 |
104 |
Nacramonger |
Nacra 14sq |
1 |
Peter Watson |
|
85 |
0:29:46 |
0:35:01 |
0:06:52 |
110.452 |
12.0 |
13 |
AUS 038 |
R U Serious |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
John Mitchell |
|
76.5 |
DNS |
|
|
|
14.0 |
Scoring codes used
Code | Description |
Points |
DNF | Started but did not finish |
14 |
DNS | Came to the start area but did not start |
14 |
www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au
www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au
Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.8
www.sailwave.com