KCC SYDNEY BASIN CAT REGATTA - February 2024
Kurnell Catamaran Club Inc
Sunday 25th February 2024
Results are FINAL
Overall
Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: AS, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank |
Sail No |
Boat Name |
Class |
Div |
Helm |
Crew |
ASYS |
Race 1 |
Race 2 |
Race 3 |
Race 4 |
Total |
Nett |
1st |
AUS 214 |
Dynamo |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Antony Edwards |
|
76.5 |
1.0 |
1.0 |
1.0 |
2.0 |
5.0 |
5.0 |
2nd |
AUS 227 |
Helter Skelter |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Craig Harden |
|
76.5 |
2.0 |
2.0 |
2.0 |
1.0 |
7.0 |
7.0 |
3rd |
AUS 105 |
Fang |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Dave Hillyer |
|
76.5 |
4.0 |
4.0 |
4.0 |
3.0 |
15.0 |
15.0 |
4th |
AUS 146 |
Titan |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Brian Chapman |
|
76.5 |
3.0 |
3.0 |
6.0 |
6.0 |
18.0 |
18.0 |
5th |
AUS 316 |
INOX 2 |
Tornado International |
3 |
Ross Newman |
John Stone |
64 |
7.0 |
6.0 |
3.0 |
4.0 |
20.0 |
20.0 |
6th |
AUS 23 |
had a KRACKEN |
Taipan 4.9 Sloop |
2 |
Ariel |
Brad Ashmore |
73 |
6.0 |
5.0 |
5.0 |
5.0 |
21.0 |
21.0 |
7th |
AUS 70 |
Swordfish Trombones |
F18 |
3 |
Andrew Smith |
Vanessa Colwell |
65 |
5.0 |
7.0 |
7.0 |
8.0 |
27.0 |
27.0 |
8th |
104 |
Nacramonger |
Nacra 14sq |
1 |
Peter Watson |
|
85 |
8.0 |
8.0 |
8.0 |
9.0 |
33.0 |
33.0 |
9th |
AUS 777 |
Y Knot |
F18 |
3 |
Murray Makin |
Danielle Makin |
65 |
9.0 |
9.0 |
9.0 |
7.0 |
34.0 |
34.0 |
10th |
1711 |
|
Nacra 5.8NA |
2 |
Arthur Targa |
R Targa |
70 |
11.0 |
10.0 |
10.0 |
10.0 |
41.0 |
41.0 |
11th |
AUS 12 |
M'Lady |
A Class (Classic) |
1 |
Doug Stevenson |
|
67.5 |
10.0 |
11.0 |
11.0 |
13.0 DNC |
45.0 |
45.0 |
12th |
AUS 188 |
|
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Tony Wainwright |
|
76.5 |
12.0 |
13.0 DNS |
13.0 DNF |
13.0 DNC |
51.0 |
51.0 |
Race 1
Start: Division 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/leeward x 2, Wind dir: East, Ave wind: 8 - 10 kts
Start: Division 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Division 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank |
Sail No |
Boat Name |
Class |
Div |
Helm |
Crew |
ASYS |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
BCE |
BCR |
Points |
1 |
AUS 214 |
Dynamo |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Antony Edwards |
|
76.5 |
0:19:41 |
0:25:44 |
0:00:00 |
76.5 |
1.0 |
2 |
AUS 227 |
Helter Skelter |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Craig Harden |
|
76.5 |
0:19:59 |
0:26:07 |
0:00:18 |
77.666 |
2.0 |
3 |
AUS 146 |
Titan |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Brian Chapman |
|
76.5 |
0:21:24 |
0:27:58 |
0:01:43 |
83.172 |
3.0 |
4 |
AUS 105 |
Fang |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Dave Hillyer |
|
76.5 |
0:21:40 |
0:28:19 |
0:01:59 |
84.208 |
4.0 |
5 |
AUS 70 |
Swordfish Trombones |
F18 |
3 |
Andrew Smith |
Vanessa Colwell |
65 |
0:18:31 |
0:28:29 |
0:01:48 |
71.966 |
5.0 |
6 |
AUS 23 |
had a KRACKEN |
Taipan 4.9 Sloop |
2 |
Ariel |
Brad Ashmore |
73 |
0:21:18 |
0:29:11 |
0:02:31 |
82.783 |
6.0 |
7 |
AUS 316 |
INOX 2 |
Tornado International |
3 |
Ross Newman |
John Stone |
64 |
0:19:33 |
0:30:33 |
0:03:05 |
75.982 |
7.0 |
8 |
104 |
Nacramonger |
Nacra 14sq |
1 |
Peter Watson |
|
85 |
0:26:52 |
0:31:36 |
0:05:00 |
104.418 |
8.0 |
9 |
AUS 777 |
Y Knot |
F18 |
3 |
Murray Makin |
Danielle Makin |
65 |
0:21:32 |
0:33:08 |
0:04:49 |
83.69 |
9.0 |
10 |
AUS 12 |
M'Lady |
A Class (Classic) |
1 |
Doug Stevenson |
|
67.5 |
0:22:48 |
0:33:47 |
0:05:26 |
88.613 |
10.0 |
11 |
1711 |
|
Nacra 5.8NA |
2 |
Arthur Targa |
R Targa |
70 |
0:24:03 |
0:34:21 |
0:06:02 |
93.471 |
11.0 |
12 |
AUS 188 |
|
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Tony Wainwright |
|
76.5 |
0:27:21 |
0:35:45 |
0:07:40 |
106.297 |
12.0 |
Race 2
Start: Division 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/leeward x 2, Wind dir: E-ENE, Ave wind: 11 - 15 kts
Start: Division 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Division 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank |
Sail No |
Boat Name |
Class |
Div |
Helm |
Crew |
ASYS |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
BCE |
BCR |
Points |
1 |
AUS 214 |
Dynamo |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Antony Edwards |
|
76.5 |
0:17:23 |
0:22:43 |
0:00:00 |
76.5 |
1.0 |
2 |
AUS 227 |
Helter Skelter |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Craig Harden |
|
76.5 |
0:17:32 |
0:22:55 |
0:00:09 |
77.16 |
2.0 |
3 |
AUS 146 |
Titan |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Brian Chapman |
|
76.5 |
0:19:10 |
0:25:03 |
0:01:47 |
84.348 |
3.0 |
4 |
AUS 105 |
Fang |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Dave Hillyer |
|
76.5 |
0:19:11 |
0:25:05 |
0:01:48 |
84.421 |
4.0 |
5 |
AUS 23 |
had a KRACKEN |
Taipan 4.9 Sloop |
2 |
Ariel |
Brad Ashmore |
73 |
0:18:50 |
0:25:48 |
0:02:15 |
82.881 |
5.0 |
6 |
AUS 316 |
INOX 2 |
Tornado International |
3 |
Ross Newman |
John Stone |
64 |
0:16:32 |
0:25:50 |
0:01:59 |
72.759 |
6.0 |
7 |
AUS 70 |
Swordfish Trombones |
F18 |
3 |
Andrew Smith |
Vanessa Colwell |
65 |
0:17:30 |
0:26:55 |
0:02:44 |
77.013 |
7.0 |
8 |
104 |
Nacramonger |
Nacra 14sq |
1 |
Peter Watson |
|
85 |
0:23:52 |
0:28:05 |
0:04:33 |
105.032 |
8.0 |
9 |
AUS 777 |
Y Knot |
F18 |
3 |
Murray Makin |
Danielle Makin |
65 |
0:18:19 |
0:28:11 |
0:03:33 |
80.607 |
9.0 |
10 |
1711 |
|
Nacra 5.8NA |
2 |
Arthur Targa |
R Targa |
70 |
0:19:46 |
0:28:14 |
0:03:52 |
86.988 |
10.0 |
11 |
AUS 12 |
M'Lady |
A Class (Classic) |
1 |
Doug Stevenson |
|
67.5 |
0:19:46 |
0:29:17 |
0:04:26 |
86.988 |
11.0 |
12 |
AUS 188 |
|
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Tony Wainwright |
|
76.5 |
DNS |
|
|
|
13.0 |
Race 3
Start: Division 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/leeward x 2, Wind dir: East, Ave wind: 12 - 15 kts
Start: Division 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Division 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank |
Sail No |
Boat Name |
Class |
Div |
Helm |
Crew |
ASYS |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
BCE |
BCR |
Points |
1 |
AUS 214 |
Dynamo |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Antony Edwards |
|
76.5 |
0:15:35 |
0:20:22 |
0:00:00 |
76.5 |
1.0 |
2 |
AUS 227 |
Helter Skelter |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Craig Harden |
|
76.5 |
0:16:09 |
0:21:07 |
0:00:34 |
79.282 |
2.0 |
3 |
AUS 316 |
INOX 2 |
Tornado International |
3 |
Ross Newman |
John Stone |
64 |
0:14:02 |
0:21:56 |
0:01:00 |
68.891 |
3.0 |
4 |
AUS 105 |
Fang |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Dave Hillyer |
|
76.5 |
0:16:56 |
0:22:08 |
0:01:21 |
83.127 |
4.0 |
5 |
AUS 23 |
had a KRACKEN |
Taipan 4.9 Sloop |
2 |
Ariel |
Brad Ashmore |
73 |
0:16:18 |
0:22:20 |
0:01:26 |
80.018 |
5.0 |
6 |
AUS 146 |
Titan |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Brian Chapman |
|
76.5 |
0:17:36 |
0:23:00 |
0:02:01 |
86.4 |
6.0 |
7 |
AUS 70 |
Swordfish Trombones |
F18 |
3 |
Andrew Smith |
Vanessa Colwell |
65 |
0:15:58 |
0:24:34 |
0:02:44 |
78.382 |
7.0 |
8 |
104 |
Nacramonger |
Nacra 14sq |
1 |
Peter Watson |
|
85 |
0:21:28 |
0:25:15 |
0:04:09 |
105.382 |
8.0 |
9 |
AUS 777 |
Y Knot |
F18 |
3 |
Murray Makin |
Danielle Makin |
65 |
0:16:44 |
0:25:45 |
0:03:30 |
82.145 |
9.0 |
10 |
1711 |
|
Nacra 5.8NA |
2 |
Arthur Targa |
R Targa |
70 |
0:19:37 |
0:28:01 |
0:05:21 |
96.3 |
10.0 |
11 |
AUS 12 |
M'Lady |
A Class (Classic) |
1 |
Doug Stevenson |
|
67.5 |
0:19:10 |
0:28:24 |
0:05:25 |
94.091 |
11.0 |
12 |
AUS 188 |
|
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Tony Wainwright |
|
76.5 |
DNF |
|
|
|
13.0 |
Race 4
Start: Division 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/leeward x 2, Wind dir: ENE, Ave wind: 12 - 16 kts
Start: Division 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Division 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank |
Sail No |
Boat Name |
Class |
Div |
Helm |
Crew |
ASYS |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
BCE |
BCR |
Points |
1 |
AUS 227 |
Helter Skelter |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Craig Harden |
|
76.5 |
0:15:26 |
0:20:10 |
0:00:00 |
76.5 |
1.0 |
2 |
AUS 214 |
Dynamo |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Antony Edwards |
|
76.5 |
0:15:31 |
0:20:17 |
0:00:05 |
76.913 |
2.0 |
3 |
AUS 105 |
Fang |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Dave Hillyer |
|
76.5 |
0:15:58 |
0:20:52 |
0:00:32 |
79.144 |
3.0 |
4 |
AUS 316 |
INOX 2 |
Tornado International |
3 |
Ross Newman |
John Stone |
64 |
0:14:22 |
0:22:27 |
0:01:27 |
71.213 |
4.0 |
5 |
AUS 23 |
had a KRACKEN |
Taipan 4.9 Sloop |
2 |
Ariel |
Brad Ashmore |
73 |
0:16:29 |
0:22:35 |
0:01:45 |
81.705 |
5.0 |
6 |
AUS 146 |
Titan |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Brian Chapman |
|
76.5 |
0:17:23 |
0:22:43 |
0:01:57 |
86.166 |
6.0 |
7 |
AUS 777 |
Y Knot |
F18 |
3 |
Murray Makin |
Danielle Makin |
65 |
0:15:50 |
0:24:22 |
0:02:43 |
78.483 |
7.0 |
8 |
AUS 70 |
Swordfish Trombones |
F18 |
3 |
Andrew Smith |
Vanessa Colwell |
65 |
0:15:55 |
0:24:29 |
0:02:48 |
78.896 |
8.0 |
9 |
104 |
Nacramonger |
Nacra 14sq |
1 |
Peter Watson |
|
85 |
0:21:02 |
0:24:45 |
0:03:53 |
104.258 |
9.0 |
10 |
1711 |
|
Nacra 5.8NA |
2 |
Arthur Targa |
R Targa |
70 |
0:18:17 |
0:26:07 |
0:04:10 |
90.627 |
10.0 |
11 |
AUS 12 |
M'Lady |
A Class (Classic) |
1 |
Doug Stevenson |
|
67.5 |
DNC |
|
|
|
13.0 |
11 |
AUS 188 |
|
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
2 |
Tony Wainwright |
|
76.5 |
DNC |
|
|
|
13.0 |
Scoring codes used
Code | Description |
Points |
DNC | Did not come to the starting area |
13 |
DNF | Started but did not finish |
13 |
DNS | Came to the start area but did not start |
13 |
www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au
www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au
Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.8
www.sailwave.com