KCC Darren Lowder Memorial Trophy - 2024
Kurnell Catamaran Club Inc
Sunday 14th April 2024
Results are FINAL
Overall
Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: AS, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank |
Div |
Boat Name |
Class |
Sail No |
Helm |
Crew |
YS |
Race 1 |
Race 2 |
Race 3 |
Total |
1st |
2 |
Titan |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 146 |
Brian Chapman |
|
76.5 |
1 |
1 |
5 |
7 |
2nd |
2 |
Dynamo |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 214 |
Antony Edwards |
|
76.5 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
8 |
3rd |
3 |
Maverick |
F18 |
AUS 442 |
Grant Maver |
Dave Lee |
65 |
5 |
10 |
1 |
16 |
4th |
2 |
Bam |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 149 |
Arthur Gargett |
|
76.5 |
6 |
4 |
7 |
17 |
5th |
2 |
Taipanic |
Taipan 4.9 Sloop |
AUS 115 |
Peter Backhouse |
Julia Backhouse |
73 |
9 |
5 |
4 |
18 |
6th |
3 |
Mostly Harmless |
F18 |
AUS 642 |
Peter Skewes |
Bailey Skewes |
65 |
11 |
7 |
2 |
20 |
7th |
2 |
|
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 23 |
Brad Ashmore |
|
76.5 |
8 |
2 |
10 |
20 |
8th |
3 |
Swordfish Trombones |
F18 |
AUS 70 |
Andrew Smith |
Vanessa Colwell |
65 |
4 |
9 |
10 |
23 |
9th |
2 |
Helter Skelter |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 227 |
Craig Harden |
|
76.5 |
12 |
8 |
6 |
26 |
10th |
3 |
Knot Crazy |
F18 |
DAZ 23 |
Trevor Lowder |
Richie Brewin |
65 |
7 |
11 |
8 |
26 |
11th |
3 |
Yknot |
F18 |
AUS 777 |
Murray Makin |
Danielle Makin |
65 |
3 |
12 |
12 |
27 |
12th |
2 |
Fang |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 105 |
Dave Hillyer |
|
76.5 |
10 |
6 |
11 |
27 |
13th |
2 |
Donkey Business |
Nacra 5.8NA |
1711 |
Arthur Targa |
Isaac |
70 |
13 |
13 |
13 |
39 |
14th |
1 |
Nacramanger |
Nacra 14sq |
104 |
Peter Watson |
|
85 |
14 |
14 |
14 |
42 |
15th |
1 |
M'Lady |
A Class (Classic) |
AUS 12 |
Doug Stevenson |
|
65.5 |
15 |
16 DNC |
16 DNC |
47 |
Race 1
Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: SSE - E, Ave wind: 6 - 8 Kts
Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:10:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank |
Div |
Boat Name |
Class |
Sail No |
Helm |
Crew |
YS |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
BCE |
BCR |
1 |
2 |
Titan |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 146 |
Brian Chapman |
|
76.5 |
0:18:14 |
0:23:50 |
0:00:00 |
76.5 |
2 |
2 |
Dynamo |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 214 |
Antony Edwards |
|
76.5 |
0:19:15 |
0:25:10 |
0:01:01 |
80.766 |
3 |
3 |
Yknot |
F18 |
AUS 777 |
Murray Makin |
Danielle Makin |
65 |
0:16:35 |
0:25:31 |
0:01:05 |
69.577 |
4 |
3 |
Swordfish Trombones |
F18 |
AUS 70 |
Andrew Smith |
Vanessa Colwell |
65 |
0:16:52 |
0:25:57 |
0:01:22 |
70.766 |
5 |
3 |
Maverick |
F18 |
AUS 442 |
Grant Maver |
Dave Lee |
65 |
0:17:06 |
0:26:18 |
0:01:36 |
71.745 |
6 |
2 |
Bam |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 149 |
Arthur Gargett |
|
76.5 |
0:20:10 |
0:26:22 |
0:01:56 |
84.612 |
7 |
3 |
Knot Crazy |
F18 |
DAZ 23 |
Trevor Lowder |
Richie Brewin |
65 |
0:17:12 |
0:26:28 |
0:01:42 |
72.165 |
8 |
2 |
|
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 23 |
Brad Ashmore |
|
76.5 |
0:20:30 |
0:26:48 |
0:02:16 |
86.01 |
9 |
2 |
Taipanic |
Taipan 4.9 Sloop |
AUS 115 |
Peter Backhouse |
Julia Backhouse |
73 |
0:20:20 |
0:27:51 |
0:02:56 |
85.311 |
10 |
2 |
Fang |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 105 |
Dave Hillyer |
|
76.5 |
0:21:25 |
0:28:00 |
0:03:11 |
89.856 |
11 |
3 |
Mostly Harmless |
F18 |
AUS 642 |
Peter Skewes |
Bailey Skewes |
65 |
0:18:17 |
0:28:08 |
0:02:47 |
76.71 |
12 |
2 |
Helter Skelter |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 227 |
Craig Harden |
|
76.5 |
0:21:50 |
0:28:32 |
0:03:36 |
91.604 |
13 |
2 |
Donkey Business |
Nacra 5.8NA |
1711 |
Arthur Targa |
Isaac |
70 |
0:22:10 |
0:31:40 |
0:05:29 |
93.003 |
14 |
1 |
Nacramanger |
Nacra 14sq |
104 |
Peter Watson |
|
85 |
0:28:05 |
0:33:02 |
0:07:49 |
117.827 |
15 |
1 |
M'Lady |
A Class (Classic) |
AUS 12 |
Doug Stevenson |
|
65.5 |
0:28:16 |
0:43:09 |
0:12:39 |
118.596 |
Race 2
Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: SSE - E, Ave wind: 6 - 8 Kts
Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:10:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank |
Div |
Boat Name |
Class |
Sail No |
Helm |
Crew |
YS |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
BCE |
BCR |
1 |
2 |
Titan |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 146 |
Brian Chapman |
|
76.5 |
0:23:53 |
0:31:13 |
0:00:00 |
76.5 |
2 |
2 |
|
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 23 |
Brad Ashmore |
|
76.5 |
0:24:40 |
0:32:15 |
0:00:47 |
79.009 |
3 |
2 |
Dynamo |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 214 |
Antony Edwards |
|
76.5 |
0:24:42 |
0:32:17 |
0:00:49 |
79.116 |
4 |
2 |
Bam |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 149 |
Arthur Gargett |
|
76.5 |
0:25:15 |
0:33:00 |
0:01:22 |
80.878 |
5 |
2 |
Taipanic |
Taipan 4.9 Sloop |
AUS 115 |
Peter Backhouse |
Julia Backhouse |
73 |
0:24:13 |
0:33:10 |
0:01:26 |
77.568 |
6 |
2 |
Fang |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 105 |
Dave Hillyer |
|
76.5 |
0:25:57 |
0:33:55 |
0:02:04 |
83.12 |
7 |
3 |
Mostly Harmless |
F18 |
AUS 642 |
Peter Skewes |
Bailey Skewes |
65 |
0:22:05 |
0:33:58 |
0:01:47 |
70.734 |
8 |
2 |
Helter Skelter |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 227 |
Craig Harden |
|
76.5 |
0:26:26 |
0:34:33 |
0:02:33 |
84.668 |
9 |
3 |
Swordfish Trombones |
F18 |
AUS 70 |
Andrew Smith |
Vanessa Colwell |
65 |
0:23:06 |
0:35:32 |
0:02:48 |
73.991 |
10 |
3 |
Maverick |
F18 |
AUS 442 |
Grant Maver |
Dave Lee |
65 |
0:23:10 |
0:35:38 |
0:02:52 |
74.204 |
11 |
3 |
Knot Crazy |
F18 |
DAZ 23 |
Trevor Lowder |
Richie Brewin |
65 |
0:23:23 |
0:35:58 |
0:03:05 |
74.898 |
12 |
3 |
Yknot |
F18 |
AUS 777 |
Murray Makin |
Danielle Makin |
65 |
0:23:29 |
0:36:08 |
0:03:11 |
75.219 |
13 |
2 |
Donkey Business |
Nacra 5.8NA |
1711 |
Arthur Targa |
Isaac |
70 |
0:29:38 |
0:42:20 |
0:07:47 |
94.918 |
14 |
1 |
Nacramanger |
Nacra 14sq |
104 |
Peter Watson |
|
85 |
0:37:39 |
0:44:18 |
0:11:07 |
120.596 |
Race 3
Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: East, Ave wind: 8 - 11 Kts
Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:10:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank |
Div |
Boat Name |
Class |
Sail No |
Helm |
Crew |
YS |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
BCE |
BCR |
1 |
3 |
Maverick |
F18 |
AUS 442 |
Grant Maver |
Dave Lee |
65 |
0:11:45 |
0:18:05 |
0:00:00 |
65 |
2 |
3 |
Mostly Harmless |
F18 |
AUS 642 |
Peter Skewes |
Bailey Skewes |
65 |
0:11:50 |
0:18:12 |
0:00:05 |
65.461 |
3 |
2 |
Dynamo |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 214 |
Antony Edwards |
|
76.5 |
0:14:05 |
0:18:25 |
0:00:15 |
77.908 |
4 |
2 |
Taipanic |
Taipan 4.9 Sloop |
AUS 115 |
Peter Backhouse |
Julia Backhouse |
73 |
0:13:45 |
0:18:50 |
0:00:33 |
76.064 |
5 |
2 |
Titan |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 146 |
Brian Chapman |
|
76.5 |
0:14:25 |
0:18:51 |
0:00:35 |
79.752 |
6 |
2 |
Helter Skelter |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 227 |
Craig Harden |
|
76.5 |
0:14:30 |
0:18:57 |
0:00:40 |
80.213 |
7 |
2 |
Bam |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 149 |
Arthur Gargett |
|
76.5 |
0:14:37 |
0:19:06 |
0:00:47 |
80.858 |
8 |
3 |
Knot Crazy |
F18 |
DAZ 23 |
Trevor Lowder |
Richie Brewin |
65 |
0:12:38 |
0:19:26 |
0:00:53 |
69.887 |
9 |
2 |
|
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 23 |
Brad Ashmore |
|
76.5 |
0:15:05 |
0:19:43 |
0:01:15 |
83.44 |
9 |
3 |
Swordfish Trombones |
F18 |
AUS 70 |
Andrew Smith |
Vanessa Colwell |
65 |
0:12:49 |
0:19:43 |
0:01:04 |
70.901 |
11 |
2 |
Fang |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 105 |
Dave Hillyer |
|
76.5 |
0:15:20 |
0:20:03 |
0:01:30 |
84.823 |
12 |
3 |
Yknot |
F18 |
AUS 777 |
Murray Makin |
Danielle Makin |
65 |
0:13:10 |
0:20:15 |
0:01:25 |
72.837 |
13 |
2 |
Donkey Business |
Nacra 5.8NA |
1711 |
Arthur Targa |
Isaac |
70 |
0:14:50 |
0:21:11 |
0:02:11 |
82.057 |
14 |
1 |
Nacramanger |
Nacra 14sq |
104 |
Peter Watson |
|
85 |
0:21:30 |
0:25:18 |
0:06:08 |
118.936 |
Scoring codes used
Code | Description |
Points |
DNC | Did not come to the starting area |
16 |
www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au
www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au
Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.8
www.sailwave.com