KCC Club Championship/Olympic Series 2023/24
Kurnell Catamaran Club Inc
Sunday 15th October 2023
Results are Provisional
Race 3 - Club Championship Fleet
Start: Div 1 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 23:55:00, Course: C - Triangle - W/L - Triangle, Wind dir: East, Ave wind: 12 - 16 Kts
Start: Div 2 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: C - Triangle - W/L - Triangle
Start: Div 3 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: C - Triangle - W/L - Triangle
Rank |
Boat Name |
Class |
Sail No |
Helm |
Crew |
Div |
ASYS/HCP |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
Points |
Notes |
1 |
Mostly Harmless |
F18 |
AUS 642 |
Peter Skewes |
Bailey Skewes |
3 |
65 |
0:32:04 |
0:49:20 |
1.0 |
|
2 |
Dynamo |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 214 |
Antony Edwards |
|
2 |
76.5 |
0:39:28 |
0:51:35 |
2.0 |
|
3 |
Taipanic |
Taipan 4.9 Sloop |
AUS 115 |
Peter Backhouse |
Julia Backhouse |
2 |
73 |
0:37:45 |
0:51:43 |
3.0 |
|
4 |
Bo Dazz |
F18 |
DAZ 23 |
Trevor Lowder |
Richard Brewin |
3 |
65 |
0:33:55 |
0:52:11 |
4.0 |
|
5 |
Helter Skelter |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 227 |
Craig Harden |
|
2 |
76.5 |
0:40:44 |
0:53:15 |
5.0 |
|
6 |
Maverick |
F18 |
AUS 442 |
Grant Maver |
Dave Lea |
3 |
65 |
0:35:13 |
0:54:11 |
6.0 |
|
7 |
Y Knot |
F18 |
AUS 777 |
Murray Makin |
Danielle Makin |
3 |
65 |
0:35:43 |
0:54:57 |
7.0 |
|
8 |
|
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 144 |
Brad Ashmore |
|
2 |
76.5 |
0:43:00 |
0:56:13 |
8.0 |
|
9 |
Fang |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 105 |
Dave Hillyer |
|
2 |
76.5 |
DUT |
|
8.5 |
|
10 |
|
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 188 |
Tony Wainwright |
|
2 |
76.5 |
0:43:25 |
0:56:45 |
9.0 |
|
11 |
Mojo |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 246 |
Jason McDonald |
|
2 |
76.5 |
0:43:32 |
0:56:54 |
10.0 |
|
12 |
Nacra |
Nacra 5.8NA |
1711 |
Arthur Targar |
Ben Leslie |
2 |
70 |
0:42:20 |
1:00:29 |
11.0 |
|
13 |
Inox 2 |
Tornado International |
AUS 316 |
Ross Newman |
John Stone |
3 |
63.5 |
0:39:05 |
1:01:33 |
12.0 |
|
14 |
Nacramonger |
Nacra 14sq |
104 |
Peter Watson |
|
1 |
85 |
0:58:44 |
1:09:06 |
13.0 |
+1 pin head |
15 |
Titan |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 146 |
Brian Chapman |
|
2 |
76.5 |
DNF |
|
14.0 |
|
16 |
Bam |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 149 |
Arthur Gargett |
|
2 |
76.5 |
DUT |
|
20.0 |
|
Race 4 - Club Championship Fleet
Start: Div 1 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: C - Triangle - W/L - Triangle, Wind dir: East, Ave wind: 14 - 17 Kts
Start: Div 2 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: C - Triangle - W/L - Triangle
Start: Div 3 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: C - Triangle - W/L - Triangle
Rank |
Boat Name |
Class |
Sail No |
Helm |
Crew |
Div |
ASYS/HCP |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
Points |
Notes |
1 |
Mostly Harmless |
F18 |
AUS 642 |
Peter Skewes |
Bailey Skewes |
3 |
65 |
0:37:18 |
0:57:23 |
1.0 |
|
2 |
Dynamo |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 214 |
Antony Edwards |
|
2 |
76.5 |
0:45:16 |
0:59:10 |
2.0 |
|
3 |
Helter Skelter |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 227 |
Craig Harden |
|
2 |
76.5 |
0:45:26 |
0:59:23 |
3.0 |
|
4 |
Taipanic |
Taipan 4.9 Sloop |
AUS 115 |
Peter Backhouse |
Julia Backhouse |
2 |
73 |
0:43:43 |
0:59:53 |
4.0 |
|
5 |
Maverick |
F18 |
AUS 442 |
Grant Maver |
Dave Lea |
3 |
65 |
0:38:58 |
0:59:57 |
5.0 |
|
6 |
Mojo |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 246 |
Jason McDonald |
|
2 |
76.5 |
0:46:14 |
1:00:26 |
6.0 |
|
7 |
Bo Dazz |
F18 |
DAZ 23 |
Trevor Lowder |
Richard Brewin |
3 |
65 |
0:39:52 |
1:01:20 |
7.0 |
|
8 |
|
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 144 |
Brad Ashmore |
|
2 |
76.5 |
0:46:57 |
1:01:22 |
8.0 |
|
9 |
Fang |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 105 |
Dave Hillyer |
|
2 |
76.5 |
DUT |
|
8.5 |
|
10 |
|
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 188 |
Tony Wainwright |
|
2 |
76.5 |
0:47:17 |
1:01:48 |
9.0 |
|
11 |
Y Knot |
F18 |
AUS 777 |
Murray Makin |
Danielle Makin |
3 |
65 |
0:40:58 |
1:03:02 |
10.0 |
|
12 |
Inox 2 |
Tornado International |
AUS 316 |
Ross Newman |
John Stone |
3 |
63.5 |
0:40:06 |
1:03:09 |
11.0 |
|
13 |
Nacramonger |
Nacra 14sq |
104 |
Peter Watson |
|
1 |
85 |
0:57:19 |
1:07:26 |
12.0 |
+1 pin head |
14 |
Nacra |
Nacra 5.8NA |
1711 |
Arthur Targar |
Ben Leslie |
2 |
70 |
DNF |
|
13.0 |
|
15 |
Titan |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 146 |
Brian Chapman |
|
2 |
76.5 |
DNR |
|
15.0 |
|
16 |
Bam |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 149 |
Arthur Gargett |
|
2 |
76.5 |
DUT |
|
20.0 |
|
Race 3 - Olympic Series Fleet
Start: Div 1 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 23:55:00, Course: C - Triangle - W/L - Triangle, Wind dir: East, Ave wind: 12 - 16 Kts
Start: Div 2 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: C - Triangle - W/L - Triangle
Start: Div 3 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: C - Triangle - W/L - Triangle
Rank |
Boat Name |
Class |
Sail No |
Helm |
Crew |
Div |
ASYS/HCP |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
Points |
Notes |
1 |
Bo Dazz |
F18 |
DAZ 23 |
Trevor Lowder |
Richard Brewin |
3 |
86.875 |
0:33:55 |
0:39:02 |
1.0 |
|
2 |
Mostly Harmless |
F18 |
AUS 642 |
Peter Skewes |
Bailey Skewes |
3 |
75.262 |
0:32:04 |
0:42:36 |
2.0 |
|
3 |
Y Knot |
F18 |
AUS 777 |
Murray Makin |
Danielle Makin |
3 |
83.358 |
0:35:43 |
0:42:51 |
3.0 |
|
4 |
Maverick |
F18 |
AUS 442 |
Grant Maver |
Dave Lea |
3 |
77.022 |
0:35:13 |
0:45:43 |
4.0 |
|
5 |
Nacramonger |
Nacra 14sq |
104 |
Peter Watson |
|
1 |
118.887 |
0:58:44 |
0:49:24 |
5.0 |
|
6 |
Taipanic |
Taipan 4.9 Sloop |
AUS 115 |
Peter Backhouse |
Julia Backhouse |
2 |
75.865 |
0:37:45 |
0:49:46 |
6.0 |
|
7 |
Fang |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 105 |
Dave Hillyer |
|
2 |
80.123 |
DUT |
|
7.0 |
|
7 |
Nacra |
Nacra 5.8NA |
1711 |
Arthur Targar |
Ben Leslie |
2 |
81.55 |
0:42:20 |
0:51:55 |
7.0 |
|
9 |
Dynamo |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 214 |
Antony Edwards |
|
2 |
76.002 |
0:39:28 |
0:51:56 |
8.0 |
|
10 |
Inox 2 |
Tornado International |
AUS 316 |
Ross Newman |
John Stone |
3 |
75.223 |
0:39:05 |
0:51:57 |
9.0 |
|
11 |
Helter Skelter |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 227 |
Craig Harden |
|
2 |
76.883 |
0:40:44 |
0:52:59 |
10.0 |
|
12 |
|
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 188 |
Tony Wainwright |
|
2 |
79.523 |
0:43:25 |
0:54:36 |
11.0 |
|
13 |
Mojo |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 246 |
Jason McDonald |
|
2 |
78.009 |
0:43:32 |
0:55:48 |
12.0 |
|
14 |
|
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 144 |
Brad Ashmore |
|
2 |
76.645 |
0:43:00 |
0:56:06 |
13.0 |
|
15 |
Titan |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 146 |
Brian Chapman |
|
2 |
77.12 |
DNF |
|
14.0 |
|
16 |
Bam |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 149 |
Arthur Gargett |
|
2 |
76.5 |
DUT |
|
20.0 |
|
Race 4 - Olympic Series Fleet
Start: Div 1 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: C - Triangle - W/L - Triangle, Wind dir: East, Ave wind: 14 - 17 Kts
Start: Div 2 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: C - Triangle - W/L - Triangle
Start: Div 3 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: C - Triangle - W/L - Triangle
Rank |
Boat Name |
Class |
Sail No |
Helm |
Crew |
Div |
ASYS/HCP |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
Points |
Notes |
1 |
Inox 2 |
Tornado International |
AUS 316 |
Ross Newman |
John Stone |
3 |
91.215 |
0:40:06 |
0:43:58 |
1.0 |
|
2 |
Nacramonger |
Nacra 14sq |
104 |
Peter Watson |
|
1 |
124.95 |
0:57:19 |
0:45:52 |
2.0 |
|
3 |
Bo Dazz |
F18 |
DAZ 23 |
Trevor Lowder |
Richard Brewin |
3 |
84.302 |
0:39:52 |
0:47:17 |
3.0 |
|
4 |
Y Knot |
F18 |
AUS 777 |
Murray Makin |
Danielle Makin |
3 |
83.358 |
0:40:58 |
0:49:09 |
4.5 |
|
4 |
Dynamo |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 214 |
Antony Edwards |
|
2 |
92.11 |
0:45:16 |
0:49:09 |
4.5 |
|
6 |
Maverick |
F18 |
AUS 442 |
Grant Maver |
Dave Lea |
3 |
78.745 |
0:38:58 |
0:49:29 |
6.0 |
|
7 |
Mostly Harmless |
F18 |
AUS 642 |
Peter Skewes |
Bailey Skewes |
3 |
75.121 |
0:37:18 |
0:49:39 |
7.0 |
|
7 |
Fang |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 105 |
Dave Hillyer |
|
2 |
86.495 |
DUT |
|
7.0 |
|
9 |
|
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 188 |
Tony Wainwright |
|
2 |
93.458 |
0:47:17 |
0:50:36 |
8.0 |
|
10 |
Mojo |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 246 |
Jason McDonald |
|
2 |
85.873 |
0:46:14 |
0:53:50 |
9.0 |
|
11 |
Taipanic |
Taipan 4.9 Sloop |
AUS 115 |
Peter Backhouse |
Julia Backhouse |
2 |
79.945 |
0:43:43 |
0:54:41 |
10.0 |
|
12 |
Helter Skelter |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 227 |
Craig Harden |
|
2 |
82.944 |
0:45:26 |
0:54:47 |
11.0 |
|
13 |
|
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 144 |
Brad Ashmore |
|
2 |
84.548 |
0:46:57 |
0:55:32 |
12.0 |
|
14 |
Nacra |
Nacra 5.8NA |
1711 |
Arthur Targar |
Ben Leslie |
2 |
98.8 |
DNF |
|
13.0 |
|
15 |
Titan |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 146 |
Brian Chapman |
|
2 |
77.12 |
DNR |
|
15.0 |
|
16 |
Bam |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 149 |
Arthur Gargett |
|
2 |
76.5 |
DUT |
|
20.0 |
|
Scoring codes used
Code | Description |
Points |
DNF | Started but did not finish |
Varies |
DNR | KCC Sailing Instructions para 17.3 applies |
15 |
DUT | Rostered Duty - Scored as average all, except Discards |
Varies |
www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au
www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au
Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.8
www.sailwave.com