KCC Club Championship/Olympic Series 2023/24
Kurnell Catamaran Club Inc
Sunday 17th September 2023
Results are Provisional
Race 1 - Club Championship Fleet
Start: Div 1 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 23:55:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: WSW - WNW, Ave wind: 9-15 Kts
Start: Div 2 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Div 3 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank |
Boat Name |
Class |
Sail No |
Helm |
Crew |
Div |
ASYS/HCP |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
Points |
Notes |
1 |
Helter Skelter |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 227 |
Craig Harden |
|
2 |
76.5 |
0:30:00 |
0:39:13 |
1.0 |
|
2 |
|
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 144 |
Brad Ashmore |
|
2 |
76.5 |
0:31:22 |
0:41:00 |
2.0 |
|
3 |
Taipanic |
Taipan 4.9 Sloop |
AUS 115 |
Peter Backhouse |
Julia Backhouse |
2 |
73 |
0:30:09 |
0:41:18 |
3.0 |
|
4 |
|
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 188 |
Tony Wainwright |
|
2 |
76.5 |
0:31:50 |
0:41:37 |
4.0 |
|
5 |
Mojo |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 246 |
Jason McDonald |
|
2 |
76.5 |
0:32:06 |
0:41:58 |
5.0 |
|
6 |
Mostly Harmless |
F18 |
AUS 642 |
Peter Skewes |
Bailey Skewes |
3 |
65 |
0:27:25 |
0:42:11 |
6.0 |
Cat Rigged Races 1/2 |
7 |
Young and Dangerous |
F16 Sloop |
AUS 641 |
Noah Skewes |
Hayley Fisher |
3 |
70 |
0:30:05 |
0:42:59 |
7.0 |
|
8 |
Maverick |
F18 |
AUS 442 |
Grant Maver |
Dave Lea |
3 |
65 |
0:29:56 |
0:46:03 |
8.0 |
|
9 |
Y Knot |
F18 |
AUS 777 |
Murray Makin |
Danielle Makin |
3 |
65 |
0:31:35 |
0:48:35 |
9.0 |
|
10 |
|
F18 |
DAZ 23 |
Trevor Lowder |
Richard Brewin |
3 |
65 |
0:32:14 |
0:49:35 |
10.0 |
|
11 |
Swordfish Trombones |
F18 |
AUS 70 |
Andrew Smith |
Vanessa Colwell |
3 |
65 |
0:34:01 |
0:52:20 |
11.0 |
|
12 |
Fang |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 105 |
Dave Hillyer |
|
2 |
76.5 |
0:40:16 |
0:52:38 |
12.0 |
|
13 |
Nacramonger |
Nacra 14sq |
104 |
Peter Watson |
|
1 |
85 |
0:45:25 |
0:53:26 |
13.0 |
+1 pin head |
14 |
Nacra |
Nacra 5.8NA |
1711 |
Arthur Targar |
Ben Leslie |
2 |
70 |
DUT |
|
14.0 |
|
14 |
R U Serious |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 038 |
John Mitchell |
|
2 |
76.5 |
DNF |
|
14.0 |
|
14 |
Titan |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 146 |
Brian Chapman |
|
2 |
76.5 |
DNF |
|
14.0 |
|
Race 2 - Club Championship Fleet
Start: Div 1 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: WNW - NW, Ave wind: 7 - 15 Kts
Start: Div 2 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Div 3 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:10:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank |
Boat Name |
Class |
Sail No |
Helm |
Crew |
Div |
ASYS/HCP |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
Points |
Notes |
1 |
|
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 144 |
Brad Ashmore |
|
2 |
76.5 |
0:25:59 |
0:33:58 |
1.0 |
|
2 |
Mojo |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 246 |
Jason McDonald |
|
2 |
76.5 |
0:26:18 |
0:34:23 |
2.0 |
|
3 |
Helter Skelter |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 227 |
Craig Harden |
|
2 |
76.5 |
0:27:17 |
0:35:40 |
3.0 |
|
4 |
Taipanic |
Taipan 4.9 Sloop |
AUS 115 |
Peter Backhouse |
Julia Backhouse |
2 |
73 |
0:26:28 |
0:36:15 |
4.0 |
|
5 |
Fang |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 105 |
Dave Hillyer |
|
2 |
76.5 |
0:28:48 |
0:37:39 |
5.0 |
|
6 |
Young and Dangerous |
F16 Sloop |
AUS 641 |
Noah Skewes |
Hayley Fisher |
3 |
70 |
0:29:26 |
0:42:03 |
6.0 |
|
7 |
Maverick |
F18 |
AUS 442 |
Grant Maver |
Dave Lea |
3 |
65 |
0:27:26 |
0:42:12 |
7.0 |
|
8 |
Mostly Harmless |
F18 |
AUS 642 |
Peter Skewes |
Bailey Skewes |
3 |
65 |
0:28:20 |
0:43:35 |
8.0 |
Cat Rigged Races 1/2 |
9 |
|
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 188 |
Tony Wainwright |
|
2 |
76.5 |
0:34:21 |
0:44:54 |
9.0 |
|
10 |
Y Knot |
F18 |
AUS 777 |
Murray Makin |
Danielle Makin |
3 |
65 |
0:30:22 |
0:46:43 |
10.0 |
|
11 |
|
F18 |
DAZ 23 |
Trevor Lowder |
Richard Brewin |
3 |
65 |
0:32:13 |
0:49:34 |
11.0 |
|
12 |
Nacramonger |
Nacra 14sq |
104 |
Peter Watson |
|
1 |
85 |
0:43:00 |
0:50:35 |
12.0 |
+1 pin head |
13 |
Swordfish Trombones |
F18 |
AUS 70 |
Andrew Smith |
Vanessa Colwell |
3 |
65 |
DNF |
|
13.0 |
|
13 |
Nacra |
Nacra 5.8NA |
1711 |
Arthur Targar |
Ben Leslie |
2 |
70 |
DUT |
|
13.0 |
|
15 |
R U Serious |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 038 |
John Mitchell |
|
2 |
76.5 |
DNR |
|
16.0 |
|
15 |
Titan |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 146 |
Brian Chapman |
|
2 |
76.5 |
DNR |
|
16.0 |
|
Race 1 - Olympic Series Fleet
Start: Div 1 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 23:55:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: WSW - WNW, Ave wind: 9-15 Kts
Start: Div 2 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Div 3 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank |
Boat Name |
Class |
Sail No |
Helm |
Crew |
Div |
ASYS/HCP |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
Points |
Notes |
1 |
|
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 144 |
Brad Ashmore |
|
2 |
81.00 |
0:31:22 |
0:38:43 |
1.0 |
|
2 |
Helter Skelter |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 227 |
Craig Harden |
|
2 |
75.002 |
0:30:00 |
0:40:00 |
2.0 |
|
3 |
Mojo |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 246 |
Jason McDonald |
|
2 |
79.663 |
0:32:06 |
0:40:18 |
3.0 |
|
4 |
|
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 188 |
Tony Wainwright |
|
2 |
77.9967 |
0:31:50 |
0:40:49 |
4.0 |
|
5 |
Taipanic |
Taipan 4.9 Sloop |
AUS 115 |
Peter Backhouse |
Julia Backhouse |
2 |
73.00 |
0:30:09 |
0:41:18 |
5.0 |
|
6 |
Mostly Harmless |
F18 |
AUS 642 |
Peter Skewes |
Bailey Skewes |
3 |
64.92 |
0:27:25 |
0:42:14 |
6.0 |
|
7 |
Young and Dangerous |
F16 Sloop |
AUS 641 |
Noah Skewes |
Hayley Fisher |
3 |
70 |
0:30:05 |
0:42:59 |
7.0 |
Cat Rigged Races 1/2 |
8 |
Nacramonger |
Nacra 14sq |
104 |
Peter Watson |
|
1 |
102.779 |
0:45:25 |
0:44:11 |
8.0 |
|
9 |
Maverick |
F18 |
AUS 442 |
Grant Maver |
Dave Lea |
3 |
65.7194 |
0:29:56 |
0:45:33 |
9.0 |
|
10 |
Y Knot |
F18 |
AUS 777 |
Murray Makin |
Danielle Makin |
3 |
68.3535 |
0:31:35 |
0:46:12 |
10.0 |
|
11 |
Swordfish Trombones |
F18 |
AUS 70 |
Andrew Smith |
Vanessa Colwell |
3 |
71.58 |
0:34:01 |
0:47:31 |
11.0 |
|
12 |
|
F18 |
DAZ 23 |
Trevor Lowder |
Richard Brewin |
3 |
65.18 |
0:32:14 |
0:49:27 |
12.0 |
|
13 |
Fang |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 105 |
Dave Hillyer |
|
2 |
81.331 |
0:40:16 |
0:49:31 |
13.0 |
|
14 |
Nacra |
Nacra 5.8NA |
1711 |
Arthur Targar |
Ben Leslie |
2 |
70 |
DUT |
|
14.0 |
|
14 |
Titan |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 146 |
Brian Chapman |
|
2 |
77.12 |
DNF |
|
14.0 |
|
14 |
R U Serious |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 038 |
John Mitchell |
|
2 |
81.59 |
DNF |
|
14.0 |
|
Race 2 - Olympic Series Fleet
Start: Div 1 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: WNW - NW, Ave wind: 7 - 15 Kts
Start: Div 2 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Div 3 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:10:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank |
Boat Name |
Class |
Sail No |
Helm |
Crew |
Div |
ASYS/HCP |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
Points |
Notes |
1 |
Fang |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 105 |
Dave Hillyer |
|
2 |
90.983 |
0:28:48 |
0:31:39 |
1.0 |
|
2 |
Mojo |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 246 |
Jason McDonald |
|
2 |
82.894 |
0:26:18 |
0:31:44 |
2.0 |
|
3 |
|
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 144 |
Brad Ashmore |
|
2 |
81 |
0:25:59 |
0:32:05 |
3.0 |
|
4 |
Taipanic |
Taipan 4.9 Sloop |
AUS 115 |
Peter Backhouse |
Julia Backhouse |
2 |
77.858 |
0:26:28 |
0:34:00 |
4.0 |
|
5 |
Helter Skelter |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 227 |
Craig Harden |
|
2 |
77.471 |
0:27:17 |
0:35:13 |
5.0 |
|
6 |
Maverick |
F18 |
AUS 442 |
Grant Maver |
Dave Lea |
3 |
77.299 |
0:27:26 |
0:35:29 |
6.0 |
|
7 |
Nacramonger |
Nacra 14sq |
104 |
Peter Watson |
|
1 |
117.282 |
0:43:00 |
0:36:40 |
7.0 |
|
8 |
Y Knot |
F18 |
AUS 777 |
Murray Makin |
Danielle Makin |
3 |
81.56 |
0:30:22 |
0:37:14 |
8.0 |
|
9 |
Young and Dangerous |
F16 Sloop |
AUS 641 |
Noah Skewes |
Hayley Fisher |
3 |
77.686 |
0:29:26 |
0:37:53 |
9.0 |
Cat Rigged Races 1/2 |
10 |
|
F18 |
DAZ 23 |
Trevor Lowder |
Richard Brewin |
3 |
83.238 |
0:32:13 |
0:38:42 |
10.0 |
|
11 |
Mostly Harmless |
F18 |
AUS 642 |
Peter Skewes |
Bailey Skewes |
3 |
70.8 |
0:28:20 |
0:40:01 |
11.0 |
|
12 |
|
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 188 |
Tony Wainwright |
|
2 |
82.205 |
0:34:21 |
0:41:47 |
12.0 |
|
13 |
Swordfish Trombones |
F18 |
AUS 70 |
Andrew Smith |
Vanessa Colwell |
3 |
87.843 |
DNF |
|
13.0 |
|
13 |
Nacra |
Nacra 5.8NA |
1711 |
Arthur Targar |
Ben Leslie |
2 |
70 |
DUT |
|
13.0 |
|
15 |
Titan |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 146 |
Brian Chapman |
|
2 |
77.12 |
DNR |
|
16.0 |
|
15 |
R U Serious |
Taipan 4.9 Cat |
AUS 038 |
John Mitchell |
|
2 |
81.59 |
DNR |
|
16.0 |
|
Scoring codes used
Code | Description |
Points |
DNF | Started but did not finish |
Varies |
DNR | KCC Sailing Instructions para 17.3 applies |
16 |
DUT | Rostered Duty - Scored as average all, except Discards |
Varies |
www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au
www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au
Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.8
www.sailwave.com